It is currently Fri 18 Jan, 2019 - 6:33 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Thu 05 Jul, 2012 - 2:47 am 
Builder
User avatar

Joined: Mon 18 Jun, 2012 - 8:46 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Approximately 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 from the kingdom of gallifrey
I was trying to play on freebuild but then i noticed when i try it says that the server might be down. But it never is because it says there are people online. I do not think this has to do with java because singleplayer works. Sorry about the brief description please reply and in the great words of BUILDcropBIGGER have a nice day :D

_________________
Image


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Thu 05 Jul, 2012 - 9:37 am 
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2010 - 9:06 am
Posts: 1767
Location: Surrey, England
Sometimes multiple servers will appear in the list at the same time. Please make sure you are attempting to connect to the right server. If you can post the URL (http://minecraft.net/play/classic/[randomly generated hash]) it can help, since the server reports this URL every startup.

Other than that, verify that you are running the latest version of the software you use to connect (browser/ WoM 2.0.7), and update your Java to the latest version. It's always handy to have JRE 6 and JRE 7 if possible too.


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Sat 25 Aug, 2012 - 9:42 am 
Architect
User avatar

Joined: Fri 15 Jun, 2012 - 6:15 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Hawknet's Llama Farm
Same problem here. Tried logging in on WoM and the Minecraft website but it still says that I failed to connect. I've got the latest Java so I have no idea what's up :?

_________________
Image


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Sat 25 Aug, 2012 - 4:14 pm 
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed 15 Dec, 2010 - 9:06 am
Posts: 1767
Location: Surrey, England
Are you connecting via a searched for link, or via a bookmark which is possibly old?


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Sun 26 Aug, 2012 - 11:18 am 
Architect
User avatar

Joined: Fri 15 Jun, 2012 - 6:15 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Hawknet's Llama Farm
With a Bookmark at the moment. I guess I need to change the bookmark then? But saying that, it won't work on the actual website.

_________________
Image


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Tue 04 Sep, 2012 - 3:29 pm 
Builder
User avatar

Joined: Mon 18 Jun, 2012 - 8:46 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Approximately 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 from the kingdom of gallifrey
I have tried over and over, i just cant play any classic mulitiplayer including hawknet.

_________________
Image


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Tue 04 Sep, 2012 - 3:42 pm 
Agent

Joined: Thu 17 Feb, 2011 - 1:31 am
Posts: 2302
Location: Colorado
uninstall java 7 and install java 6
http://www.java.com/en/download/manual_v6.jsp
uninstall java 7 by going to the control panel, add/remove hardware, remove java 7. should work then.

_________________

Image


Image



Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep, 2012 - 2:17 pm 
Builder
User avatar

Joined: Mon 18 Jun, 2012 - 8:46 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Approximately 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 from the kingdom of gallifrey
My computer has been upgraded from windows xp to a windows vista which enabled me to lat classic. But i am still not sure why it had not worked before :roll:

_________________
Image


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic wont work
PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct, 2012 - 1:28 am 
Assistant
User avatar

Joined: Mon 10 Oct, 2011 - 2:47 am
Posts: 385
Location: I live in an anananemone
It's because mc.net changed a few urls. Zion need to enter his code, change www.minecraft.net to minecraft.net, and change the http in his heartbeat saver to https. Then build it and stuff like dat.

_________________
Image

~Ask not what your server can do for you. Ask what you can do for your server~


Top
  Offline Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
© 2014 - Hawknet Computing Ltd - Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group